Ashley S. Nunneker
Ashley S. Nunneker
Associate, Atlanta
Formerly: Hostess, Server, Bartender
Education
  • B.A., Political Science - Georgia State University, magna cum laude;
  • J.D., Stetson University College of Law.

An Atlanta native, I happily took my first job in a restaurant in Atlanta, Georgia where I worked as a hostess, server, and bartender throughout college. After graduating from law school, I launched my legal career at an international law firm where I represented clients ranging from individuals and small business owners to international automotive companies and manufacturers. Throughout my career, I have advocated for clients in various civil matters including commercial and real estate contract disputes, partnership disputes, business torts and trade secrets, employment litigation, and intellectual property litigation. Returning to my hospitality roots, my practice now focuses on defending and counseling primarily hospitality clients in employment matters. I have been fortunate to learn from some of the best and brightest legal minds in the country and look forward to sharing my personal experiences with the hospitality industry and the legal expertise I have developed since the beginning of my career.

I also recently co-founded a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization called Power Suit Project (PSP) whose mission is to provide opportunities for Atlanta women to build lifelong meaningful professional relationships with other women. Through my role as CEO and President of PSP, I have learned invaluable management, operational, and “people” skills that I look forward to sharing with my clients. While PSP has certainly made me a better businesswoman and lawyer, the most rewarding part of my role with PSP is having the opportunity to inspire and mentor other women.

The City of New York enacted the following bills affecting fast-food employers, effective November 26, 2017:

No More “Clopening.” Employers are banned from scheduling employees to work consecutive night and morning shifts with fewer than 11 hours between shifts. If the employer requests an employee to “clopen,” the employer must pay an additional $100. There is an exception for employees who request to “clopen” (Intro. 1388).

Current Employees Are Favored. Employers must offer all available work hours to current employees until interested employees are required to receive overtime pay, or until all current employees have rejected the available hours, whichever comes first (Intro 1395).

Fair Workweek. Employers must provide employees with an estimate work schedule upon hire and provide regular 7-day work schedules with 14 days’ advanced notice. Employers must also pay a premium when making a scheduling change.

  • $10 for each shift added with less than 14 days’ notice but at least 7 days’ notice.

  • $15 for each shift added with less than 7 days’ notice.

  • $20 for each shift cancelled or subtracted, with less than 14 days’ notice but at least 7 days’ notice.

  • $45 for each shift cancelled or subtracted with less than 7 days’ notice, but at least 24 hours’ notice.

  • $75 for each shift cancelled or reduced less than 24 hours before the shift.

Contact Stokes Wagner for details about premium pay mandates and exceptions (Intro. 1396).

Payroll Deductions. Employers must provide employees with the ability to make voluntary contributions to eligible non-profit organizations through payroll deductions. The law establishes a minimum contribution of $6 per biweekly paycheck and $3 per weekly paycheck to minimize burden to employers (Intro. 1384).

For more legal updates, check out our update for September 2017!